My MG's Garage 

Fastener & Tourque
Home Up MG T Series Fastener & Tourque

 

 


Home

This chart is an adaption based upon work provided by Dave DuBois, Stuart Lock and TA Terry


To download an Excel Spreadsheet  of this table click here.


XPAG/XPEG ENGINE FASTENERS
BOLTS
SizeLengthWrench SizeTourque Ft/LbsDescription / UseQTYOriginal P/NAbingdon P/NMoss P/N
5 x 0.75mm1-9/16 in in1/8W Fan to pulley (TD/TF)4AAA52137-23320-120
    (TC)4CA12007-23A320-110
6 x 1mm1/2 in3/16W Upper rear oil seal cover3JA53843-12320-130
6 x 1mm1/2 in3/16W Rocker (valve) cover side bosses (TD/ TF)2JA53843-12320-130
6 x 1mm1/2 in3/16W Baffle to sump4JA53843-173320-130
6 x 1mm5/8 in3/16W6Camshaft thrust plate 2X151755-84320-130
6 x 1mm5/8 in3/16W Oil pickup to baffle (TD/TF)2JA51173-169 
6 x 1mm5/8 in3/16W Oil pickup cover (late TD/TF)1HP04053-167 
6 x 1mm1-1/2 in3/16W6Oil pickup to sump, drilled for safety wire 2ASL58533-161320-150
6 x 1mm1-1/2 in3/16W6Timing chain tensioner, drilled for safety wire2AAA57925-8320-150
6 x 1mm2-5/8 in3/16W6Oil pump to block (TC/early TD)4AAA55863-99320-160
   6(Late TD)2   
6 x 1mm3-5/16 in3/16W Oil pump to block, drilled for safety wire (TC/early TD)2AAA55863-99320-160
    (Late TD/TF) 4   
6 x 1mm3-1/2 in3/16W Oil pump to block, drilled for safety wire2AAA30933-97320-170
8 x 1mm1/2 in3/16W Oil gallery plugs5X229683-8328-100
8 x 1mm1/2 inscrew head Rear plate to head4MG862/2113-50323-180
8 x 1mm5/8 in3/16W Front bearer plate to block2AAA53433-40320-260
8 x 1mm5/8 in3/16W Timing chain cover to front bearer plate (2 bolts from rear of bearer plate)2X150123-39320-260
8 x 1mm5/8 in3/16W Cam bearing dowel bolts ( drilled for safety wire)2AAA56215-44320-900
8 x 1mm3/4 in1/4W19Clutch to flywheel6CA112213-47321-028
8 x 1mm3/4 in1/4W Engine mount cradle to front bearer plate (TD/TF)4OA100773-42320-260
8 x 1mm3/4 in1/4W Generator adjusting link to block1CA11223-149320-260
8 x 1mm3/4 in1/4W Generator mounting bracket to block2CA11223-146320-260
8 x 1mm3/4 in1/4W Clutch cable bracket to sump (early TD)2CA112213-31320-260
8 x 1mm3/4 in1/4W Oil filter support bracket to block (TC)2CA1122USE 3-39320-260
    (Early TD)3   
8 x 1mm3/4 in1/4W Water outlet elbow to thermostat housing bolt (TF)2CA11227-45320-260
8 x 1mm7/8 in1/4W Water outlet elbow to head (TC/TD)4CA12583-132320-270
    (TF)2   
8 x 1mm7/8 in1/4W Air cleaner elbow to carburetor (TC/TD)4CA12583-62A320-270
8 x 1mm7/8 in1/4W Water pump (short bolt) (TD/TF)1CA12587-27320-270
    (TC)2   
8 x 1mm7/8 in3/16W19Sump to block (center bolts)10LA74313-74320-270
8 x 1mm7/8 in3/16W19Sump to timing chain cover (deep head)2AAA53403-73320-265
8 x 1mm1 in1/4W Water pump (long bolt, lower hole) (TD/TF)1JA50527-28320-625
8 x 1mm1 in1/4W Bell housing to engine 10JA50523-58321-048
8 x 1mm1 in1/4W Bottom generator mounting (TC, front and rear)2JA50523-153/157320-625
    (TD/TF rear)1   
8 x 1mm1-1/8 in3/16W Sump to block (deep head slotted - rear 2 bolts)2AAA53413-75320-615
8 x 1mm1-1/4 in1/4W Bottom generator mounting (TD/TF front with 1/4 spacer)1QA110933-153320-625
8 x 1mm1-1/4 in13mm25Gudgeon pin clamp bolts (original bolts had 1/4w heads)4CA10095-17320-890
8 x 1mm1-7/8 in1/4W Timing chain cover to engine3AAA52863-36320-300
8 x 1mm2 in1/4W Timing chain cover to engine (2 lower bolts)2AAA52313-35320-310
8 x 1mm2-1/4 in13mm25Rod big end bolts (with self locking nuts)8  320-880
  1/4W (Drilled for cotter pin) AEF1235-15 
8 x 1mm2-3/4 in1/4W Water outlet elbow to head TF (long bolt)2OA100197-40 
8 x 1mm3-5/16 in1/4W16Rocker tower4AAA56705-57320-330
10 x 1.5mm3/4 in5/16W Carburetor to manifold (TC/TD)4LA7153 320-510
10 x 1.5mm7/8 in3/8W50Flywheel to crankshaft, drilled for safety wire4AAA560913-61321-108
10 x 1.5mm1 in5/16W Starter to block (TC)3CA109565-62320-510
    (TD/TF)2   
10 x 1.5mm3-1/2 in5/16W43Rocker tower4AAA56925-58320-530
12 x 1.mm7/8 in5/8W50Crankshaft pulley bolt/starting dog (can use 1 1/8 SAE wrench)1AAA52795-30433-450
12 x 1.5mm1 in3/8W50Timing gear to camshaft 1AAA57885-35320-670
  19mm (Some bolts come with this larger head)    
1/4 x 26 BSF1-1/4 in3/16W Engine breather pipe clamp bolt (some of these may be 6 - 1mm)1CA1263USE 23-125320-200
1/4 x 20 W1-3/8 in3/16W Distributor clamp pinch bolt, slotted head (TC/early TD)1   
5/16 -22 BSF3/4 in1/4W Clutch return spring bracket to sump1AJG6255Z13-22320-360
5/16 -22 BSF3/4 in1/4W Air cleaner to carburetor (TD MK II/TF)4LA746923-185320-360
5/16 x 18 W5/8 in1/4W Adjusting link to generator (5/16 - 18 SAE bolt fits)13H20923-151322-510
3/8 x 20 BSF4-1/2 in5/16W Oil filter housing (late TD/TF)13008523-197 
 
STUDS
SizeLengthWrench SizeTourque Ft/LbsDescription / UseQTYOriginal P/NAbingdon P/NMoss P/N
6 x 1mm1-7/8 in  Tappet cover studs3AAA55953-16 
8 x 1mm1-1/4 in  Water outlet elbow to thermostat housing stud (TC/TD)2CB17173-31328-730
8 x 1mm1-7/8 in  Long water pump stud1X201673-30328-750
8 x 1mm1-3/4 in  Short water pump stud1JB59693-31328-750
8 x 1mm4 in  Manifold to head 4AAA57733-47328-760
8 x 1mm5 1/4 in  Rocker (valve) cover studs2AAA55523-46 328-770
10 x 1.5mm2 in  Carburetor to manifold studs (TD MK II/TF)4QA117913-121328-810
10 x 1.5mm1-7/8 in  Exhaust flange to manifold studs (TC)3CA11193-62328-828
10 x 1.5mm1-1/2 in  Exhaust flange to manifold studs (TD/TF)3X151263-62A328-808
10 x 1.5mm4-3/8 in  Head to block studs10AAA55123-13328-780
12 x 1.5mm3-1/8 in  Main bearing cap to block studs6LA71045-85328-830
 
PLUGS
SizeLengthWrench SizeTourque Ft/LbsDescription / UseQTYOriginal P/NAbingdon P/NMoss P/N
10 x 1.5mm 3/16W Center oil gallery plug1X202473-9 
12 x 1.5mm5/16 inscrew, steel Front oil gallery plug 1X2273265-57328-020
12 x 1.5mm9/16 inscrew, brass Rear oil gallery plug1X1539365-57328-030
12 x 1.5mm 5/16W Oil pump body plug (late TD/TF)11631383-212 
12 x 1.5mm 5/16W Oil pump cover2107983-215 
12 x 1.5mm 5/16W Sump oil pickup port plug1107983-215 
21 x 1mm 9/16W Relief valve cap (can use 1" SAE wrench)1AAA56283-111 
3/8 x 19 BSP 3/8W Water outlet plug on thermostat housing (TF)1AEK1227-47320-625
1/2-14 BSP 1/2W Sump oil drain plug 1AAA25993-68328-120
 
NUTS
SizeLengthWrench SizeTourque Ft/LbsDescription / UseQTYOriginal P/NAbingdon P/NMoss P/N
8 x 1mm 1/4W10Water pump shaft to pulley nut1JA50887-6311-080
8 x 1mm 1/4W Water pump stud nut2CA11263-51311-100
8 x 1mm 1/4W Water outlet elbow to thermostat housing stud (TC/TD)2CA1126USE 3-51311-100
   35Generator pulley nut (TC)1 35-058146-200
   35Generator pulley nut (TD/TF)1 35-058a310-310
8 x 1mm 1/4W Front engine mount cradle to front bearing plate 4CA11263-43311-100
8 x 1mm 1/4W Manifold clamp nut4CA11263-66311-100
8 x 1mm 1/4W Rod big end cap bolt nut (orig. Castellated for cotter pin)8AEF1315-16 
    (Self locking type)   311-080
10 x 1.5mm 5/16W50Head stud nut10AAA52083-56 
10 x 1.5mm 5/16W Exhaust flange to manifold nut (brass)3CA16053-63 
10 x 1.5mm 5/16W Carburetor to manifold studs (TF)4CA11273-122 
12 x 1.5mm 7/16W63Main bearing cap stud nut (castellated for cotter pin)6AEF1995-5 
1/4 x 26 BSF 3/16 Engine breather pipe clamp bolt nut (some of these may be 6 - 1mm)1CA1254USE 23-425 
1/4-26 BSF 3/16W Distributor cotter bolt nut (late TD/TF)1CA1254  
1/4 x 20 W 3/16W Distributor clamp pinch bolt nut (TC/early TD)1ADJ8104  
3/8 x 20 BSF 5/16W Clutch linkage fulcrum pin nut (castellated for cotter pin)2AAA580213-26311-240
 
MISC
SizeLengthWrench SizeTourque Ft/LbsDescription / UseQTYOriginal P/NAbingdon P/NMoss P/N
2BA3/4 inslotted screw Bypass elbow to thermostat housing (TC/TD)2AJD3207-66323-040
8-1MM7/8 in1/4W Distributor lock bolt, dog point, drilled for safety wire (TC/early TD)1AAA521235-93433-530
1/4-26 BSF   Distributor cotter bolt (late TD/TF)1AAA277635-90433-540
3/8-20 BSF   Clutch linkage fulcrum pin2X2304913-27190-390
1/8-28 BSPN/A3/16W Block water drain tap13H27243-14434-240
1/8-28 BSP1 in5/16W Oil pipe block to head banjo bolt (TC/early TD)2X210213-115A435-465
    (Late TD/TF) AAA55503-115435-490
1/4-19 BSP1-1/8 in1/2W Filter to block oil pipe (TC)4X190893-86435-480
    (Early TD)3   
 

Anyone who has additional specifications, or corrections please e-mail them to the webmaster -- thanks.

Last modified: April 26, 2005

Disclaimer:
By your use of this service, you enter into the following agreement with My MG's Garage, its affiliate organizations, domains, its owners and its volunteers, to be known collectively as MyMG herein: To indemnify and hold harmless MyMG, for any liability arising from any death, injury, or decapitation, dismemberment or defenestration to you and to third parties resulting from the use of this service, as well as for any loss or damage to property to you or to third parties resulting from any use of our service, including but not limited to information you obtain by asking questions, corresponding by mail, postal, electronic or otherwise, reading previously asked questions or FAQs, using our message boards, or reading our articles. Such indemnity and hold harmless agreement is in addition to any other indemnity and hold harmless agreement you may agree to when using specific sections of our site. You also acknowledge by using this service that you understand that our volunteers have varying levels of expertise and have not been certified as 'experts' (or anything else) in any professional way or manner. Many of them are 'gifted amateurs' in their own right, but MyMg has not undertaken and will not to verify the credentials or abilities of any of our volunteers. Following any suggestions or instructions is done at the user's own risk and liability. This material is provided as a free service to other amateurs and shade tree mechanics who are interested in maintaining their cars. No warranty, expressed or implied is given as to the correctness or suitability of the supplied information. As always, working on an automobile can be dangerous, use proper safety precautions and personal protective equipment at all times. Always consult a proper technical manual, when performing repairs on the vehicle. It is assumed that the reader will follow all proper safety steps, and procedures which for the sake of brevity, may not be highlighted or expressed. Consult a professional mechanic prior to implementing the advice presented here.


Send mail to the Webmaster using the links above with questions or comments about this web site. Copyright 2002, 2003,2004, 2005 My MG's Garage, all rights reserved. Material on this site may be used freely for non-commercial puposes, with the following provisions. For original material proper attribution is given to the author and its copyright is ackknowleged. For non-original material, proper attribution, use within its terms and conditions and permission of the copyright holder is secured. Commercial use of original material use of this requires the specific written consent of of the author. Permission may be obtained via email from the webmaster of this site or the original copyright holder. For non-original material consult the rights holder. In all cases My MG's Garage requests that the user send an e-mail to the webmaster giving the URL or a copy of the material being reproduced. Thanks.

Our Privacy policy is simple: We won't share anything you send us with anyone else without your permission, assuming what you send us is within our interpretation of moral and ethical rules. In other words if you admit to being a serial killer we will burn your ass, and forward any and all information to the appropriate legal authorities. If you send us a comment and your return email address, we may use it for a reply, but I have to mess with databases for my day job, and I don't want any part of it on my time, so we don't have one, don't use one, and certainly won't sell them to the scum of the earth the Spammers. If what you send is a correction to information presented here we reserve the right to correct any information on this site, and assume your submission is with your consent. Other information you send will only be published with the consent of the rights holders.